2 RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.
[…] B
In claims under Nevada Revised Statutes §§ 608.040 and
608.050, the farmworkers allege that Peri & Sons failed to
pay wages due under their employment contracts. The
success of these claims depends upon the success of the
contract claims discussed above. Because we conclude that
the farmworkers adequately pled their claims for breach of
contract, we also conclude that the district court should not
RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC. 19
have dismissed their state law causes of action for wages due
under those contracts.
The district court, however, dismissed the farmworkers’
claims under § 608.140 for a different reason. Section
608.140 only permits a plaintiff to recover attorneys’ fees
when the plaintiff establishes “that a demand has been made,
in writing, at least 5 days before suit was brought, for a sum
not to exceed the amount” recovered. Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 608.140. Because the farmworkers failed to allege that they
had made such a demand, the district court dismissed their
claim under § 608.140. The farmworkers did not include any
argument about making a demand in their opening brief. As