2 RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.
[…] claim because “[i]n the absence of a separate, written work
contract entered into between the employer and the worker,
the required terms of the job order and the certified
Application for Temporary Employment Certification will be
the work contract.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(q). The SAC also
claimed that the farmworkers had “substantial injuries in the
form of lost wages.”
16 RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.
The SAC alleged breaches by Peri & Sons. Employment
contracts between H-2A employers and employees must “[a]t
a minimum . . . contain all of the provisions required by this
section.” Id. § 655.122(q). Such mandatory terms include
provisions prohibiting H-2A employers from “mak[ing]
deductions that would violate the FLSA,” id. § 655.122(p),
and requiring H-2A employers to “provide or pay for the
worker’s transportation and daily subsistence from the place
of employment to the place from which the worker . . .
departed to work for the employer,” id. § 655.122(h)(2). In
light of these terms of the contract, the factual allegations
incorporated into the breach of contract claim plausibly state
a claim.
The district court erred in concluding that the
farmworkers had not pled their breach of contract claims with
sufficient specificity.