2 RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.
[…] regulation because applying the FLSA regulation to H-2A
RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC. 9
employees would, as a practical matter, make the H-2A
regulation superfluous. Peri & Sons also contends that
deducting travel costs would frequently reduce a worker’s
first week’s wages far below the minimum wage.
We must evaluate such arguments in light of the DOL’s
regulatory interpretation. A DOL regulation has clarified
“that the FLSA applies independently of the H-2A
requirements and imposes obligations on employers regarding
payment of wages.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(h)(1); accord id.
§ 655.122(p)(1) (“[An] employer must make all deductions
from the worker’s paycheck required by law.”). Before
issuing its regulation, the DOL had rejected many of the
specific arguments raised here by Peri & Sons. See
Temporary Agricultural Employment of H-2A Aliens in the
United States, 75 Fed. Reg. 6884, 6915 (Feb. 12, 2010).
Under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,