2 RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC.
[…] hoc rationalization” for its actions rather than a “fair and
considered judgment on the matter in question.” Christopher
v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 132 S. Ct. 2156, 2166 (2012)
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A change in
an agency’s interpretation does not present a “separate ground
for disregarding the [agency’s] present interpretation” unless
RIVERA V. PERI & SONS FARMS, INC. 13
the change leads to “unfair surprise.” Long Island Care at
Home, Ltd. v. Coke, 551 U.S. 158, 170–71 (2007).
The DOL has expressly addressed the status of inbound
travel expenses. Section 655.122(p) explains that an H-2A
employer who is “subject to the FLSA may not make
deductions that would violate the FLSA.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 655.122(p)(1). In a section interpreting § 655.122(p) and
the FLSA regulations, a regulatory preamble provides that
“an H-2A employer covered by the FLSA is responsible for
paying inbound transportation costs in the first workweek of