Filed 11/14/13 P. v. Heller CA3
[…] the facts ourselves. Rather, we “examine the whole record in the light most favorable to
the judgment to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence -- evidence that is
reasonable, credible and of solid value -- such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” [Citations.] We presume in support of the
judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.
[Citation.] . . . We do not reweigh evidence or reevaluate a witness’s credibility.
[Citation.]’ ” (People v. Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 210.)
Section 288, subdivision (a) provides that “any person who willfully and lewdly
commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member
thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing
to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of
a felony . . . .” Section 288 is violated by any touching committed with the intent to
sexually arouse either the defendant or the child. (People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th
434, 443, 452.) Causing a child to touch the child’s own person is sufficient to establish