Filed 11/14/13 Herrera v. Unistar Food Processing CA2/7
[…] not constitute a ‘die.’” The court noted that “the holes from the end plate form the meat
into an entirely different shape, i.e., cylindrical strands. [Herrera’s] definition of ‘die’ is
too broad, rendering the narrow exception in . . . § 4558 meaningless. While the holes in
the metal plate do shape material, they do not shape the material into a mirror image of
the die. Moreover, [Herrera] has produced no evidence so as to meet its burden in
opposition to Unistar’s position that the ground meat was not used in the manufacture of
other products, as provided by . . . § 4558.”
The trial court concluded that the meat grinder was not a power press within the
meaning of section 4558, subdivision (a)(4), because “it does not utilize a die which is
designed for use in the manufacture of other products.” The court therefore determined
that worker’s compensation was Herrera’s exclusive remedy. The trial court entered
judgment in favor of Unistar, and Herrera appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, subdivision (c), a defendant is