Filed 11/14/13 Herrera v. Unistar Food Processing CA2/7
[…] Henry
Soss & Co. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1724, 1729.) Nevertheless, the “Legislature did not
intend all workers injured by the absence of a point of operation guard to bring a legal
action. Rather, it intended to provide relief only for a specific portion of those
employees—workers whose employer knowingly failed to install or removed guards
9
from a machine where the original manufacturer designed the machine to have a
protective guard while in operation.” (Jones v. Keppeler (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 705,
711.)
C. Definition of a Power Press
Subdivision (a)(4) of section 4558 defines a power press as “any material-forming
machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture of other
products.” “This definition entails four elements. The power press itself is a machine. It
is a machine that forms materials. The formation of materials is effectuated with a die.
Finally, the materials being formed with the die are being formed in the manufacture of
other products.” (Ceja v.