Filed 11/14/13 Herrera v. Unistar Food Processing CA2/7
[…] replicated in some form in the product,” “the perforated disk is a die” and that “in the . . .
meat grinder the formation of materials is effectuated with a die.”
Assuming without deciding that Chandler’s declaration was sufficient to create a
triable issue of fact regarding whether the meat grinder contained a die that imparted
12
shape to material by using an extrusion process (see Rosales v. Depuy Ace Medical Co.,
supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 285),4 we conclude that Unistar was still entitled to summary
judgment. As noted above, section 4558, subdivision (a)(4), defines a power press as
“any material-forming machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the
manufacture of other products.” (Emphasis added.) Under this unambiguous statutory
language, which we give “‘a plain and commonsense meaning’” (Sierra Club v. Superior
Court (2013) 57 Cal.4th 157, 165), in order for a material-forming machine to qualify as