Filed 11/14/13 Herrera v. Unistar Food Processing CA2/7
[…] 575.) This exception must be construed narrowly. (LeFiell, supra, at p. 286.)
Subdivision (b) of section 4558 provides: “An employee . . . may bring an action
at law for damages against the employer where the employee’s injury or death is
proximately caused by the employer’s knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install,
a point of operation guard on a power press, and this removal or failure to install is
specifically authorized by the employer under conditions known by the employer to
create a probability of serious injury or death.” There is no liability under section 4558,
however, “absent proof that the manufacturer designed, installed, required, or otherwise
provided by specification for the attachment of the guards and conveyed knowledge of
the same to the employer.” (§ 4558, subd. (c).) A point of operation guard as used in
section 4558 “includes any apparatus or device that keeps a worker’s hands outside the
point of operation while operating a power press.” (Bingham v. CTS Corp. (1991) 231
Cal.App.3d 56, 59.)