County of Santa Barbara v. American Surety CA2/6
[…] [¶]. . .[¶] It is intuitive that a defendant cannot have two active bonds at the same time. To hold otherwise, would require the original surety to locate and surrender the defendant on his original bond, while at the same time charging the second surety with the custody and control of the defendant. This principle stands true even if the same surety posts both bonds." American claimed that "'[n]ovation is the substitution of a new obligation for an existing one.'" (Citing Civ. Code, § 1530) Surety law, however, bars American from having its cake and eating it too. Code of Civil Procedure section 996.240 provides: "If a new bond is given in place of the original bond: [¶] (a) The original bond remains in full force and effect for all liabilities incurred before, and for acts, omissions, or causes existing or which arose before, the new bond became effective." Assuming, arguendo, that the $500,000 bail bond was an additional or supplemental bond, it "does not discharge or affect the original bond. The original bond remains in full force and effect as if the additional or supplemental bond had not been given." (Code Civ. Proc., § 996.250, subd.