Winslow. See Valley Forge Ins. Co. v. Field, 670 F.3d 93, 96-97
[…] about a violation that was committed by that employer). The
assumption of fiscal agent responsibilities by NMDC required a new
contract between the LWIB and NMDC which became effective on
February 15, 2010, after Winslow was terminated by Aroostook
County. We express doubt that NMDC ever was Winslow's employer
within the meaning of the MWPA.
In the absence of any articulation by Winslow, we assume,
as the district court did, that Winslow's claim against NMDC is
instead based on a failure to hire an applicant theory. That claim
would arise under § 4572(1)(A) of the Maine Human Rights Act
(MHRA), which prohibits employers from "fail[ing] . . . to hire" an
-16-
"applicant for employment . . . because of previous actions taken
by the applicant that are protected" under the MWPA. Me. Rev.
Stat. tit. 5, § 4572(1)(A).
We affirm the district court's finding Winslow did not
engage in whistleblower conduct and so has no claim against NMDC
under either section.
We start with the assumption, in Winslow's favor, that