Maclaren Europe Ltd. v. ACE Am. Ins. Co.
[…] summary judgment on its claim for declaratory judgment and
affirm the judgment of the district court.
On appeal, ACE concedes that it is subject to New York
Insurance Law § 2121, but argues that the payment to the broker
- 2 -
was not covered by Section 2121 because Maclaren made the
payment before ACE issued the policy. Because the broker
wrongfully converted the payment before the policy was issued,
ACE argues that it was entitled to cancel the policy for non-
payment of the premium. We reject this argument.
New York Insurance Law § 2121(a) provides in relevant
part:
Any insurer which delivers in this
state to any insurance broker . . . a
contract of insurance pursuant to the
application or request of such broker,
acting for an insured other than
himself, shall be deemed to have
authorized such broker to receive on
its behalf payment of any premium which
is due on such contract at the time of
its issuance . . . or any additional
premium which becomes due or payable
thereafter . . . , provided such
payment is received by such broker
within ninety days after the due date
of such premium . . . .
A literal reading of this provision supports Maclaren's
position. On its face, the statute merely requires the insurer
to deliver the policy to the broker for the broker to be deemed
the insurer's agent. Here, ACE delivered the policy to Sahni.