United States Court of Appeals
[…] Columbia . . . as the Mayor.” Appellants’ Br. 44 (emphasis
omitted).
Acknowledging that the Superior Court Marshal qualifies as
a federal official for purposes of appointment and removal, class
members nonetheless argue that he derives no authority from
federal law. But why would Congress create a U.S. Marshal’s
office for a particular court and yet deny the holder of that office
any federal authority? Class members have no answer, nor do
we. Instead, class members find this bizarre result implicit in
two provisions of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act. They first point to
section 566(a), which outlines the “primary role and mission of
the United States Marshals Service.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(a). Under
this section, U.S. Marshals “provide for the security and . . .
obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States
District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals, the Court
8
of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as
provided by law.” Id. As class members emphasize, this list does
not include the Superior Court. Second, class members seize on
the word “Federal” in section 566(e)(1), which authorizes the
United States Marshals Service “to provide for the personal
protection of Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other
threatened persons.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1). Class members
argue that inclusion of the word “Federal” makes the entire
subsection inapplicable to the Superior Court because, according
to them, the Superior Court is equivalent to a state court. From
these two provisions, class members conclude, “[T]he Act