United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1983 for any unconstitutional acts of the Marshal.
But we agree with the district court that the Superior Court
Marshal is not a District official. Rather, the Superior Court
7
Marshal “logically and expressly derives” his authority from
federal law, specifically the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. See
Johnson, 584 F. Supp. 2d at 90. Pursuant to that Act, “[t]he
President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, a United States marshal for each judicial district of
the United States and for the Superior Court of the District of
Columbia.” 28 U.S.C. § 561(c). Like all other U.S. Marshals, the
Superior Court Marshal “shall be an official of the Service and
shall serve under the direction of the Director,” id., who “shall
supervise and direct the United States Marshals Service in the
performance of its duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 561(g). Each U.S.
Marshal serves a four year term unless he resigns or is removed
by the President. 28 U.S.C. § 561(d). Thus, Dillard, as Superior
Court Marshal, was appointed and confirmed through a federal
process, served as part of a federal agency under the direction of