State v. Waters
[…] 13 V.S.A. § 1061(4).  The statute prohibiting disturbing the peace by electronic communication does not define harassment, but states that “[a]n intent to terrify, threaten, harass or annoy may be inferred by the trier of fact from the use of obscene, lewd, lascivious or indecent language or the making of a threat or statement or repeated anonymous telephone calls or other electronic communications.”  Id. § 1027(b).[5]

¶ 25.         Vermont’s civil statutes use the term “harass” very differently.  See, e.g., 16 V.S.A. § 11(a)(26) (defining “harassment” as “incident or incidents of verbal, written, visual, or physical conduct, including any incident conducted by electronic means . . . that has the purpose or effect of objectively and substantially undermining and detracting from or interfering with a student’s educational performance or access to school resources or creating an objectively intimidating, hostile, or offensive environment”); Washington v.