State v. Waters
[…] [5]  Other states have adopted a variety of definitions of harassment in stalking and harassment-prevention statutes.  See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 4651 (2012) (defining harassment to mean:  “Three or more acts of intimidation, confrontation, physical force or the threat of physical force directed against any person, family or business that are made with the intention of causing fear, intimidation or damage to personal property and that do in fact cause fear, intimidation or damage to personal property”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.748(a) (West 2012) (including in definition of harassment, in addition to physical or sexual assault, “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) (West 2008) (defining harassment as conduct “that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose”); Wash. Rev.