utility bill. See Compl. at 2. That lawsuit, Rajapakse v. Memphis Light, Gas and
[…] See Moore v.
United States, 94 Fed. Cl. 456, 463 (2010) (citing Joshua, 17 F.3d at 379, Mendes
v. United States, 88 Fed. Cl. 759, 762 (2009), and McCullough v. United States, 76
Fed. Cl. 1, 4 (2006)), aff’d, 419 F. App’x 1001 (Fed. Cir. 2011). Therefore, none
of the jurisdictional bases advanced by Ms. Rajapakse confer jurisdiction over her
claims, and her complaint must be dismissed.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the court concludes that it lacks jurisdiction over
Ms. Rajapakse’s claims and her complaint must be dismissed under RCFC
3
/ Moreover, even if 28 U.S.C. §§ 1390-1413 could apply to actions in this court, it does
not apply here because defendant challenges jurisdiction, not venue, and jurisdiction is distinct
from venue. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1390(a) (“[T]he term ‘venue’ . . . does not refer to any grant
or restriction of subject-matter jurisdiction . . . .”).
6
12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, it is hereby
ORDERED that:
(1) Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, filed June 26, 2013, is GRANTED;
(2) The Clerk’s Office is directed to ENTER final judgment in favor of