IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Alternatively, Jefferson contends that the Statute of Frauds, to the extent it applies, would only
bar the actual promise to loan money, as opposed to the part of the agreement establishing the
Bank’s priority position.
The Bank responds in agreement with the district court. It argues that the Statute of
Frauds requires any promise or commitment to loan $50,000, or more, to be in writing, whatever
it is called. Because any alleged pre-commitment was oral, the Bank contends that it is barred by
the Statute of Frauds.
Idaho’s Statute of Frauds is set forth at I.C. § 9-505. It provides in relevant part that:
In the following cases the agreement is invalid, unless the same or some note or
memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged, or by his
agent. Evidence, therefore, of the agreement cannot be received without the
writing or secondary evidence of its contents:
....
5. A promise or commitment to lend money or to grant or extend credit in an
original principal amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more, made by a
person or entity engaged in the business of lending money or extending credit.