Brown v. State
[…] “Our primary objective in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.”25 In so doing, “we look first to its plain language and presume that the legislature used each word advisedly and read each term according to its ordinary and accepted meaning.”26 Although “statutory text may not be plain when read in isolation, [it] may become so in light of its linguistic, structural, and 24 See id. § 78B-9-401.5(3) (“‘Newly discovered material evidence’ means evidence that was not available to the petitioner at trial or during the resolution on the merits by the trial court of any motion to withdraw a guilty plea or motion for new trial and which is relevant to the determination of the issue of factual innocence . . . .”). Ms. Brown disputes the post-conviction court’s determination that Mr. Hall’s testimony is not newly discovered evidence. Because the State agrees, however, that Mr.