Brown v. State
[…] Brown to prison; it is only whether to reverse a decision vacating her conviction. And upon such reversal, another body of government would still retain the discretionary authority to override any effect of reinstating Ms. Brown’s conviction—to pardon Ms. Brown or commute her sentence to time served. Under our law, the Board of Pardons would retain that discretion. See UTAH CODE § 77-27-5(1)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and Parole shall determine by majority decision when and under what conditions, subject to this chapter and other laws of the state, persons committed to serve sentences in . . . all felony cases except treason or impeachment . . . may be released upon parole, pardoned, ordered to pay restitution, or have their fines, forfeitures, or restitution remitted, or their sentences commuted or terminated.”). If the court were to follow the law as I see it and reinstate Ms. Brown’s conviction, there is no guarantee she would be returned to prison. It is also possible that she would be pardoned or that her sentence would be commuted.