Brown v. State
[…] Indeed, it would be strange to direct a court to consider “all the evidence” but then limit its decision to only the pivotal new evidence, especially without giving the court any guidance on how to determine whether a given piece of evidence is, in fact, pivotal. There is no reason to direct a court to “consider” evidence if that evidence cannot play a significant role in the court’s ultimate decision.41 Furthermore, it is not workable to require courts to 37 Id. § 78B-9-404(2). 38 Id. § 78B-9-404(4). 39 See id. § 78B-9-404(1)(b), (4) (providing that “[t]he burden is upon the petitioner to establish the petitioner’s factual innocence” and directing the court to determine factual innocence by “clear and convincing evidence”). 40 Id. § 78B-9-404. 41 See WEBSTER’S NINTH NEW COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 279 (1988) (continued...) 17 BROWN v. STATE Opinion of the Court identify particular evidence as pivotal.