Goggin v. Goggin
[…] Anderson, 2010 UT App 392U, para. 5 (upholding an award of attorney fees “because Wife’s unpreparedness and failure to seek a continuance prior to [a] hearing caused the other parties to appear unnecessarily,” and concluding that “[s]uch awards fall within the district court’s inherent powers”). 26 UTAH CODE § 78B-6-311 (providing that “[i]f an actual loss or injury to a party in an action or special proceeding is caused by the contempt, the court . . . may order the person proceeded against to pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to indemnify him and to satisfy his costs and expenses”). 27 UTAH R. CIV. P. 37(e)(2)(E); see also Morton v.