IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] insufficient to support the conviction;
(5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction; or
(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or
procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered
No. 68942-8-1/10
Court described the procedural question as follows:
[T]his court now considers whether petitioner is entitled to relief
from his two convictions for indecent liberties because the statute of
limitations had run. As an initial matter, this court must determine
whether this claim is subject to the time bar in RCW 10.73.090
since Stoudmire's second PRP was not filed within the one-year
time period. That time bar presupposes two conditions: "No
petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence
in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the
judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its
face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." RCW
10.73.090(1). Petitioner claims the sentence was not valid on its
face and the court was not one of competent jurisdiction.
Stoudmire, 141 Wn.2d at 352-53.
Put simply, Stoudmire claimed that, because the applicable statutory