IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Indeed, a "court or agency does not lack subject matterjurisdiction solely
because it may lack authority to enter a given order." Marlev, 125 Wn.2d at 539,
886P.2d 189.
A court has subject matter jurisdiction where it has authority "to adjudicate
the type of controversy involved in the action." Shoop, 108 Wn. App. at 393, 30
P.3d 529. See also Cole, 163 Wn. App. at 209, 258 P.3d 70 ("The critical
concept in determining whethera court has subject matter jurisdiction is the type
of controversy."). Superior courts are granted broad original subject matter
jurisdiction by Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6. Cole. 163 Wn. App. at 206, 258 P.3d 70.
Exceptions to this broad jurisdictional grant "are to be narrowly construed." Cole,
163Wn. App. at 206, 258 P.3d 70. Superior courts have jurisdiction in "'all cases
... in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some
other court,'" by an explicit act of Congress or the legislature. Hous. Auth. of City
of Seattle v. Bin. 163 Wn. App. 367, 375, 260 P.3d 900 (2011) (quoting Wash.
Const, art. IV, § 6).
Superiorcourts possess "subject matter jurisdiction that cannot be whittled
away by statutes." Shoop, 108Wn.