IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] length the difference between a tribunal's lack of authority and a tribunal's
lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Section 11 of the Restatement [(Second) of Judgments] defines
subject matter jurisdiction: "A judgment may properly be rendered
against a party only if the court has authority to adjudicate the type
of controversy involved in the action." (Italics ours.) We italicize
the phrase "type of controversy" to emphasize its importance. A
court or agency does not lack subject matter jurisdiction solely
because it may lack authority to enter a given order.
11 Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6 provides in full:
Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity.
The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve
the title or possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost,
assessment, toll, or municipal fine, and in all other cases in which the demand or
the value of the property in controversy amounts to three thousand dollars or as
otherwise determined by law, or a lesser sum in excess of the jurisdiction granted
to justices of the peace and other inferior courts, and in all criminal cases
amounting to felony, and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for
by law; of actions of forcible entry and detainer; of proceedings in insolvency; of
actions to prevent or abate a nuisance; of all matters of probate, of divorce, and
for annulment of marriage; and for such special cases and proceedings as are
not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction
in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law
vested exclusively in some other court; and said court shall have the power of
naturalization and to issue papers therefor. They shall have such appellate
jurisdiction in cases arising in justices' and other inferior courts in their respective
counties as may be prescribed by law. They shall always be open, except on
nonjudicial days, and their process shall extend to all parts of the state. Said
courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, quo
warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by
or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties.
Injunctions and writs of prohibition and of habeas corpus may be issued and
served on legal holidays and nonjudicial days.
-11 -
No. 68942-8-1/12
The term "subject matter jurisdiction" is often confused
with a court's "authority" to rule in a particular manner. This
has led to improvident and inconsistent use of the term.