IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] motion to arrest judgment.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a judgment becomes final on the last of
the following dates:
(a) The date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court;
(b) The date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely
direct appeal from the conviction; or
(c) The date that the United States Supreme Court denies a timely petition
for certiorari to review a decision affirming the conviction on direct appeal. The
filing of a motion to reconsider denial of certiorari does not prevent a judgment
from becoming final.
RCW 10.73.100 provides:
The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or
motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable
diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was
unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct;
(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under AmendmentV of
the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;
(4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was
insufficient to support the conviction;
(5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction; or
(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or
procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered
No. 68942-8-1/10
Court described the procedural question as follows:
[T]his court now considers whether petitioner is entitled to relief
from his two convictions for indecent liberties because the statute of
limitations had run. As an initial matter, this court must determine