IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] claiming that—because he was charged with the indecent liberty offenses after
the expiration of the applicable statutory limitation period—he was entitled to
vacation of the convictions.9 Stoudmire. 141 Wn.2d at 347.
The State claimed that Stoudmire's PRP was time-barred.10 The Supreme
8At the same time, Stoudmire entered guilty pleas to other, additional offenses. The
existence of those convictions is not material to the issues presented herein.
9 In 1995, Stoudmire's first PRP had been dismissed. Stoudmire, 141 Wn.2d at 347.
10 RCW 10.73.090 provides:
(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a
criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final
ifthe judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of
competent jurisdiction.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack" means any form of
postconviction relief other than a direct appeal. "Collateral attack" includes, but is
not limited to, a personal restraint petition, a habeas corpus petition, a motion to
vacate judgment, a motion to withdraw guilty plea, a motion for a new trial, and a