IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 8 Former RCW 61.24.005(4) (1998).
-6-
NO. 65975-8-1 / 7
Under the DTA, if a deed of trust contains the power of sale, the trustee
may usually foreclose the deed of trust and sell the property without judicial
supervision.9 Only a lawful beneficiary has the power to appoint a successor
trustee,10 and only a lawfully appointed successor trustee has the authority to
issue a notice of trustee's sale.11 Accordingly, when an unlawful beneficiary
appoints a successor trustee, the putative trustee lacks the legal authority to
record and serve a notice of trustee's sale.
While the current version of RCW 61.24.030 requires that the trustee
"have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other
obligation secured by the deed of trust" before issuing a notice of trustee's sale,12
the version in effect on July 21, 2009, when Quality filed a notice of trustee's sale
regarding Walker's property, did not include this requirement.13
Because the DTA "dispenses with many protections commonly enjoyed by