DELETE section V. Legal Financial Obligations, which begins on page 20 and
[…] change. The court finds that the defendant has the ability or likely future ability to
pay the legal financial obligations imposed herein.
Calvin challenges the imposition of $450 in court costs, arguing that the
boilerplate finding is not supported by evidence, and that the trial court was
required to determine whether he had the ability to pay before ordering the
payment of costs. The State argues that Calvin did not preserve this issue for
review and cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. We agree with the State.
Under RCW 10.01.160(3), "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay
costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the
amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the
financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
costs will impose." Our Supreme Court has made several things clear about this
2
No. 67627-0-1/3
statute. First, the sentencing court's consideration of the defendant's ability to
pay is not constitutionally required. State v. Blank. 131 Wn.2d 230, 241-42, 930