IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] some day because [plaintiff] was doing all the work.
Lawrence Wilhelm: [Decedent] just outright stated that he was going to
leave it to [plaintiff].
Wilma Wilhelm: [Decedent] said that [plaintiff] was always taking care of
him and he'd leave it to [plaintiff].
Henry King: [Decedent said] I'm leaving this to [plaintiff] for taking care of
me.
-22-
67395-5-1/23
Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 46 Wn. App. 471, 479, 730 P.2d 1345 (1986) (resolving truth
from conflicting evidence).
Attorney Fees and Costs
The Bales contend the trial court erred in failing to award fees and costs under
RCW 11.96A.150. John and Robert contend the trial court should have awarded them
fees under the same statute, which provides in part:
Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order
costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From
any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in
the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the
proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys'
fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to
be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may
consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which
factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust
involved.
RCW 11.96A.150(1). We review a trial court's fee decision under this statute for abuse
of discretion, meaning we will uphold the court's decision unless it is manifestly
unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. In re Estate of Black. 153
Wn.2d 152, 172, 102 P.3d 796 (2004).