United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 245.
Cole was subsequently examined by Samina Christopher, a forensic
psychologist employed at the Oklahoma Forensic Center, a state-run behavioral
health facility.2 In a written report submitted to the state trial court on August 18,
2004, Christopher concluded, in pertinent part, that Cole was “aware of the
charge against him and the possible penalty if convicted,” id. at 255, was able to
consult with his attorney and rationally assist in the preparation of his defense, id.
at 255-56, and was not a person requiring treatment as defined in Okla. Stat. tit.
43A, § 1-103, because he was “not currently report[ing] symptoms nor
evidenc[ing] signs indicative of a substantial disorder of thought, mood,
perception, psychological orientation, or memory,” id. at 257. In short,
Christopher concluded that Cole “[wa]s capable of rationally assisting his counsel
in his defense, should he choose to do so.” Id. at 259.
On August 25, 2004, Cole’s defense team requested that a jury trial be held
on the issue of Cole’s competency.