State v. Miller
[…] However, even if that was the State’s intent, the language does not reflect that intent, as it refers to concurrence, not suspension. {20} It is unclear to us exactly what the handwritten clause explicitly required the court to do, since the court does not have the authority to run a sentence concurrently with parole. See § 31-18-15(D) (requiring that when a court suspends or defers a sentence, “the period of parole shall be served in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-21-10 NMSA 1978 6 for the degree of felony for the basic sentence for which the inmate was convicted”); NMSA 1978, § 31-21-10(D) (2009) (requiring a two-year period of parole for second and third- degree felony convictions). {21} This confusing handwritten clause that contains a promise that could not be fulfilled, coupled with the promise of a ten to forty year “sentence,” render the language in