State v. Miller
[…] See id. (quoting Gomez, 2011-NMCA-120, ¶ 16). However, as the State argues, the court must also be mindful of our sentencing statutes and cannot impose an illegal sentence. See § 31-18-15(B) (“The appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed . . . unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.” (emphasis added)); Mares, 1994-NMSC-123, ¶ 10 (holding that a district court can only impose sentences authorized by law); see also Sneed v. Cox, 1964-NMSC-250, ¶ 8, 74 N.M. 659, 397 P.2d 308 (“[S]entences which are unauthorized by law are null and void.”); State v.