T.C. Memo. 2013-263
[…] Specifically,
petitioner contends that, in applying the willing buyer-willing seller standard, the
hypothetical willing buyer must be assumed to be a nonfamily member, who
would, in effect, be purchasing an assignee's interest since he could not become a
member of the LLC without unanimous approval of all membership interests.
b. Underlying Principles of Law
Section 2001(a) imposes a tax "on the transfer of the taxable estate of every
decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States." The value of the
taxable estate is derived from the value of the gross estate. See sec. 2051. Section
2033 broadly provides that the "value of the gross estate shall include the value of
all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his
- 23 -
[*23] death." Sections 2034 through 2045 then explicitly mandate inclusion of
several more narrowly defined classes of assets.
The value of the subject interest was included in the value of the gross
estate under section 2038(a), which includes in the value of a decedent's gross