supplemental briefing addressing Barton v. State Department of Transportation, No.
[…] That assumption is no longer valid where a plaintiff and a
32
No. 66527-8-1/33
codefendant enter into a secret covenant not to sue and release. The alignment ofthe
parties is not what it appears to be. The codefendant remains in the case as a
defendant. The other parties to the litigation are misled, and the jury is deceived by
being informed that they are resolving an existing dispute between parties that have
already resolved those claims.
In Washington, a pretrial settlement agreement between the plaintiff and a
codefendant in litigation involving multiple defendants is subject to RCW 4.22.060.
Under RCW 4.22.060 and RCW 4.22.070, a plaintiff can keep the settling defendant in
the litigation by entering into "a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce
judgment, or similar agreement." RCW 4.22.060(1). Because of the impact of such an
agreement on the allocation of liability and the risk of collusion and fraud, the statute
requires timely disclosure and a reasonableness hearing. RCW 4.22.060(1 );1 Besel v.
Viking Ins. Co.. 146 Wn.2d 730, 738-39, 49 P.3d 887 (2002).