People v. Howard CA2/2
[…] (People v. Urbano (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 396, 406.) C. Restitution Fine Must Be Reduced As respondent concedes, the restitution and parole revocation fines of $15,000 are excessive in that they exceed the $10,000 statutory maximum. Respondent disagrees with defendant’s assertion that a restitution amount must be reduced to an amount commensurate with the victims’ actual losses, which were only slightly higher than the $200 statutory minimum in effect at the time the crime was committed. (Stats. 2011, ch. 45, § 1.) 26 We agree with respondent. Section 1202.4 subdivision (b)(1) provides that “[t]he restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense.” In the instant case, the trial court indicated it wished to impose the maximum amount as a restitution fine. We believe that the maximum fine of $10,000 would not be arbitrary and excessive, nor would it violate the Eighth Amendment. Section 1202.4, subdivision (d) provides: “In setting the amount of the fine . . . in excess of the minimum fine . . . the court shall consider any relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the defendant’s inability to pay, the seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its commission, any economic gain derived by the defendant as a result of the crime, the extent to which any other person suffered losses as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the crime. Those losses may include pecuniary losses to the victim . . . as well as intangible losses, such as psychological harm caused by the crime. . . . A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required.” “The touchstone of the constitutional inquiry under the Excessive Fines Clause is the principle of proportionality: The amount of the forfeiture must bear some relationship to the gravity of the offense that it is designed to punish.” (United States v.