People v. Howard CA2/2
[…] (§ 969b; Miles, supra, 43 Cal.3d at pp. 1077-1078; see also People v. Prieto (2003) 30 Cal.4th 226, 258 [“‘prior convictions are normally proven by the use of documentary evidence alone.’ [Citation.]”].) Here, the documents obtained by the district attorney’s paralegal contained the certificate of records from the United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Prisons, which was signed by the custodian of records. Among the documents was the “Judgment and Probation/Commitment Order” by United States District Court Judge Harry L. Hupp, dated May 1, 1996. Section 969b provides: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person . . . has been convicted of an act . . . declared to be a crime by any act or law of the United States, . . . copies of records of any . . . federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records . . . have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.”