People v. Howard CA2/2
[…] The court noted that it had listened to the recording along with the parties. It did not appear to the court to meet the elements of a spontaneous statement. “Listening to the tape, the words on the tape, it doesn’t appear to be excited.” The recording also failed to meet the exception of a contemporaneous statement. The caller was not explaining conduct while the person is engaged in the conduct. The caller was narrating something that happened before. 3 Evidence Code section 1241 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.” 10 D. Relevant Authority Inadmissible hearsay evidence is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).)