People v. Howard CA2/2
[…] Prior to the testimony of the People’s last witness, on December 14, 2011, defense counsel requested an Evidence Code section 402 hearing on the 911 call made by an anonymous caller “during the course of the emergency.” The trial court requested a transcript and case law supporting the admission of the recording. The court listened to the 911 recording after reading the transcript counsel had provided. At argument the following day, counsel contended that the recording was admissible as a spontaneous statement under Evidence Code section 1240.2 The 2 Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” 9 statements on the recording were made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of the excitement caused by “such perception.” Counsel added that it related to an ongoing emergency.