People v. Howard CA2/2
[…] the defendant pleaded guilty to a “‘violation of 18 U.S.C. 2113(a)(d)(e), armed bank robbery and . . . kidnapping, as charged in the First Count of the Indictment.’” (Miles, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1079.) The Miles court held that where there was substantial evidence of the defendant’s federal bank robbery conviction under U.S.C. section 2113(a), but the judgment also included another subdivision such as U.S.C. section 2113(d), or (e) (kidnapping), the more reasonable inference was that the underlying offense involved the force, violence, or intimidation required under the first paragraph of U.S.C. section 2113(a). U.S.C. section 2113(d) (of which defendant here also was found guilty in count 2) provides a greater punishment for any person who, “in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsection[] (a) . . . assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device.” Consequently there was a very strong inference the prior federal offense in Miles qualified as a strike under California law. (Miles, at pp. 1088, 1092.) In the instant case, the prosecution provided documentary evidence of more than defendant’s conviction under U.S.C. section 2113(a).