People v. Howard CA2/2
[…] CR-94- 908(A)-HLH qualified as a strike under the Three Strikes law. IV. Restitution Fine A. Defendant’s Argument Defendant points out that the trial court’s $15,000 restitution fine exceeded the $10,000 maximum permitted by section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1). Defendant also argues that there was no factual or rational basis for imposing a restitution fine exceeding the statutory minimum in this case, and the fine must be considered arbitrary. B. Relevant Authority Section § 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “If the person is convicted of a felony, the [restitution] fine shall not be less than two hundred forty dollars ($240) . . . and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” Section § 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides for a parole revocation restitution fine “in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (See People v.