People v. Howard CA2/2
[…] Defendant also argues that there was no factual or rational basis for imposing a restitution fine exceeding the statutory minimum in this case, and the fine must be considered arbitrary. B. Relevant Authority Section § 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “If the person is convicted of a felony, the [restitution] fine shall not be less than two hundred forty dollars ($240) . . . and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” Section § 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides for a parole revocation restitution fine “in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (See People v. Blackburn (1999)72 Cal.App.4th 1520, 1534 [maximum restitution fine is $10,000 “‘regardless of the number of victims or counts involved’”].) The court has wide discretion in determining the amount of the fine. (People v.