Filed 10/23/13; pub. order 11/19/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] Ostrander
responded the "[f]irst time I heard there was a JRC was from Mr. Barton. He called and
asked if I would participate as a member. [¶] . . . [¶] He asked if I would be willing to sit
on a panel and gave a very brief thumbnail sketch of the elements of the case." We do
not find anything improper in the MEC's selection of the JRC members or its initial
contacts with them.
26
Dr. Sadeghi next argues the panel was defective because it did not include "an
interventional cardiologist with experience in lower extremity intervention." Section
809.2, subdivision (a) states "[t]he hearing shall be held, as determined by the peer
review body, before a trier of fact, which shall be . . . before a panel of unbiased
individuals who shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome, who have not
acted as an accuser, investigator, factfinder, or initial decisionmaker in the same matter,
and which shall include, where feasible, an individual practicing the same specialty as the
licentiate." (Italics added.) The hospital's bylaws model this statute, providing that
"[m]embership on a Judicial Review Committee shall, where feasible, include an
individual practicing the same specialty as the member." (Italics added.)