Filed 10/23/13; pub. order 11/19/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] hearing." (See Rosenblit v. Superior Court, supra, 231 Cal.App.3d at p. 1445 [in drafting
its peer review procedure, the organization should "insure a fair opportunity for an
applicant to present his position"], italics omitted.) As discussed, the physician's right to
fair procedure arises from the statutory peer review scheme. (Kaiser Foundation
Hospitals v. Superior Court, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 102.) While no particular
statutory provision addresses the physician's right to communicate directly with potential
witnesses, two provisions address the ability to present a defense. Section 809.2,
subdivision (d) provides the licentiate "the right to inspect and copy . . . any documentary
29
information relevant to the charges which the peer review body has in its possession or
under its control. . . ." This right, however, is limited. "The . . . presiding officer shall
consider and rule upon any request for access to information, and may impose any
safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires." (§ 809.2, subd.
(d).)