Filed 10/23/13; pub. order 11/19/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] section 809.3, subdivision (c) and the hospital's bylaws.12 We do not agree. The record
is clear Dr. Sadeghi agreed to the MEC proceeding with representation and this alone
obviates his complaint. (See Anton v. San Antonio Community Hospital (1977) 19 Cal.3d
802, 826 [failure of physician to raise objection before the panel or at later hospital
appellate review hearing constituted waiver].)
E.
Dr. Sadeghi argues the JRC was not commenced within 60 days as mandated by
section 809.2, subdivision (h) and Article VIII, Section 3.C of the hospital's bylaws.13
This argument was appropriately rejected by the superior court. Dr. Sadeghi first
12 Section 809.3, subdivision (c) requires the peer review body to "adopt written
provisions governing whether a licentiate shall have the option of being represented by an
attorney at the licentiate's expense." It further provides "[n]o peer review body shall be
represented by an attorney if the licentiate is not so represented . . . ." (§ 809.3, subd.
(c).) Article VIII, Section 4.B of the hospital's bylaws provides the medical staff member
is "entitled to representation by legal counsel in any phase of the hearing by an attorney
at law" and that the "Medical Executive Committee shall not be represented by an