Filed 10/23/13; pub. order 11/19/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] Sadeghi was improperly precluded from
communicating with potential witnesses; (4) his lack of representation for one of the
hearing sessions was a violation of his rights; and (5) the length of time it took to reach a
hearing and the extended length of the hearing constituted a denial of due process. We
21
reject these contentions.8
A.
Dr. Sadeghi argues the peer review statutes, specifically section 809.3, subdivision
(b)(3), required the JRC to determine whether the MEC's actions in 2007 continued to be
reasonable and warranted at the time of its decision in May 2010. Section 809.3 sets
forth rights of the parties during a physician-requested hearing after a final decision by
the hospital's peer review body. Subdivision (b)(3) states: "the peer review body shall
bear the burden of persuading the trier of fact by a preponderance of the evidence that the
action or recommendation is reasonable and warranted." (§ 809.3, subd. (b)(3).)
Consistent with this provision, SCV's bylaws provide "the Medical Executive Committee
shall bear the burden of persuading the Judicial Review Committee, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that its action or recommendation was reasonable and warranted."
As Dr.