Filed 10/23/13; pub. order 11/19/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] members by only the hearing officer outside the presence of the physician—were present
here. To the contrary, as discussed herein, Dr. Sadeghi was afforded fair process before
and during the hearing as required by the hospital's bylaws and section 809 et seq.
22
recommendation 'is reasonable and warranted' at the time of the hearing (i.e., the present)
and not at the time the decision of the peer review body [was made] (i.e., the past)." We
disagree.
The statutory scheme provides a mechanism for the licentiate to challenge a
particular action of the peer review body. Section 809.1, subdivision (a) provides a
physician with the right to written notice that includes "the right to request a hearing on
the final proposed action." That provision defines "final proposed action" as "the final
decision or recommendation of the peer review body after informal investigatory activity
or prehearing meetings, if any." (§ 809.1, subd. (a).) The hearing required by section
809 et seq. is a safeguard to ensure the prior actions of a peer review body are justified.
(See Mileikowsky, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 1268-1269 ["A physician . . . has the right to