Filed 11/19/13 P. v. Ordaz CA1/3
[…] because those are alternative sentences for first degree murder. (Pen. Code, § 190, subd.
(a) [first degree murder is punishable “by death, imprisonment in the state prison for life
without the possibility of parole, or 25 years to life” (italics added)].) The correct
sentence for the first degree murder (without the firearm enhancement) was simply life
without possibility of parole. Second, the court should not have imposed a sentence of
life without possibility of parole, based on the multiple-murder special circumstance, for
the second degree murder of Mejia. (Pen. Code, § 190.2, subd. (a) [sets forth special
circumstances “for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree”].) This
case is not one of the limited situations in which life without possibility of parole can be
imposed for second degree murder. (E.g., Pen. Code, § 190, subd. (c) [murder of a peace
officer in specified circumstances].) The correct sentence for the second degree murder