BROWN V. BROWN
[…] income tax refund. We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in its
determination, valuation, and division of the marital estate. Edwin’s assigned errors are without
merit.
7. ALIMONY
Edwin asserts that the district court erred in failing to grant him alimony. At trial, he
asked the court to award him alimony of $1,000 a month for 4 years. He testified that this would
essentially allow him to pay the child support being requested by DeLana. In denying Edwin’s
request, the court found that Edwin’s request misunderstands the purpose of spousal support. We
agree.
Section 42-365 provides in relevant part:
When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such
alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having
regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the
contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and
education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational
opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment
without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.
In addition to the criteria listed in § 42-365, in considering alimony upon a dissolution of
marriage, a trial court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the
general equities of each situation. Becker v. Becker, 20 Neb. App. 922, 834 N.W.2d 620 (2013).
The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by
the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate. Id. The primary purpose
of alimony is to assist an ex-spouse for a period of time necessary for that individual to secure
his or her own means of support, and the duration of an alimony award must be reasonable in
light of this purpose. Zoubenko v. Zoubenko, 19 Neb.