COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 581, 562 S.E.2d 139, 144 (2002) (quoting Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 759, 761, 250
S.E.2d 760, 761 (1979)).
We begin our analysis with a review of the relevant statutes.
Code § 22.1-254, part of the compulsory attendance law, provides in part that parents of
children between five and eighteen years old shall “send such child[ren] to a public school . . . .”
Subsection (C) provides a mechanism for excusing students who may be absent by reason of
religious holidays and sets forth the specific circumstances when the school board may excuse a
student from attending school. Thus, Code § 22.1-254 addresses school enrollment and school
attendance.
Subsection (H) of Code § 22.1-254, with several exceptions not applicable here,
mandates that “[w]ithin one calendar month of the opening of school, each school board shall
send to the parents or guardian of each student enrolled in the division a copy of the compulsory
school attendance law and the enforcement procedures and policies established by the school
board.”
Code § 22.1-258 addresses various scenarios, based on the number of absences, when a
student fails to report to school on a regularly scheduled school day and there is no indication the
-6-
parent is aware of and supports the absence, based on the number of absences. The statute