David Jobb Edward v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Hyles stated he never threatened to “whoop” appellant, yet Mr. Lamb testified that he heard Hyles threaten to “kick [appellant’s] ass.” -5- Additionally, Hyles testified he never bit appellant on the ear or finger. Yet, Deputy Shriver observed and photographed injuries on appellant consistent with appellant’s testimony of how Hyles inflicted those wounds. Appellant also contradicted Hyles’ testimony that he was never told to stay away from appellant’s property. Finally, Hyles is a convicted felon. See Code § 19.2-269 (“A person convicted of a felony or perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the fact of conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credit.”). The issue before the trial court was whether appellant or Hyles was the primary aggressor. Appellant attempted to impeach Hyles’ credibility by offering Stevens’ testimony. Hyles’ credibility had already been challenged by other impeachment testimony.