In re THEODORE GEORGE KARAVIDAS, Attorney-Respondent.
[…] and fidelity toward the estate and toward its beneficiaries, and to
avoid placing his own interests above those of the estate.”
¶ 40 The Administrator argues that the Hearing Board’s finding of a
breach of fiduciary duty was correct because respondent “had no
authority under either his father’s will or Illinois probate law to lend
estate funds to himself yet he lent himself almost $450,000 over the
course of five years.”
¶ 41 Respondent argues that because the will provided for independent
administration of the estate under section 28-1 of the Probate Act of
1975 (755 ILCS 5/28-1 (West 2010)), he was authorized to act
without court approval. Further, he asserts that under section 28-10
of the Act, which provides that “the independent representative may
at any time or times distribute the estate to the persons entitled
thereto” (755 ILCS 5/28-10 (West 2010)), he was entitled to make
loans to himself because he would have been entitled to distribute a
portion of the estate to himself, without court approval or notice to
other beneficiaries. Respondent also relies on the language of the trust