Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] Act 96-1368, § 5 (eff. July 28, 2010)), referring the matter, as in all applications enabling firearm possession, in the first instance, to the investigatory and administrative authority of the Department of State Police, and thereafter, if necessary, to the circuit court for judicial review. The standard for relief to be granted by the Department, and if need be the circuit court, is, as seen in both federal statutes (18 U.S.C. § 925(c) (2006)) and regulations (27 C.F.R. § 478.144 (2009)), and throughout Illinois’ FOID Card Act, whether “the person will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and granting relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” 430 ILCS 65/10(f) (West 2010).