Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] In his application, he truthfully answered that he had previously been convicted of domestic battery. He subsequently received a letter from the Illinois State Police denying his application based upon a 1996 amendment to the federal Gun Control Act of 1968,1 which imposed a firearm disability upon any person convicted of a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.” Although not identified as a statutory basis for denial in the letter, the action was obviously premised upon the authority granted the Illinois State Police under section 8(n) of the FOID Card Act to deny the applicant a card, in the first instance, where the person is “prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois State statute or by federal law.” 430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West 2010). ¶9 Where, as here, “the denial” of a FOID card, and hence the right to legally possess a gun under Illinois law, was “based upon [a prior conviction of] *** domestic battery”—among other offenses the statute also addresses forcible felonies—section 10(a) of the FOID