Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] (Emphasis added.) 430 ILCS 65/10(f) (West 2010). ¶ 60 The standards in those state provisions reflect the standard the United States Attorney General is charged to employ—without funds to do so—in considering whether to grant relief from federal firearms disabilities under section 925(c), which provides that the Attorney General may grant relief if it is established to his satisfaction that “the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant’s record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” (Emphasis added.) 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) (2006); cf. 430 ILCS 65/10(c)(2), (c)(3) (West 2010). That standard is reiterated verbatim in the Code of Federal Regulations (27 C.F.R. § 478.144) to be applied by the Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives.