Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] Both logic and data establish a substantial relation between § 922(g)(9) and this objective.”); United States v. White, 593 F.3d 1199, 1206 (11th Cir. 2010) (upholding the constitutionality of section 922(g)(9) as a presumptively lawful “ ‘longstanding prohibition[ ] on the possession of firearms’ ” (quoting Heller, 554 U.S. at 626)). ¶ 130 I agree with the lead opinion that Coram essentially concedes the statute’s facial validity. He also acknowledges that section 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) of the Act provides an exception to the application of section 922(g)(9) “if the conviction has been expunged or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) (2006). This determination is governed by the law of the convicting jurisdiction. Thus, depending upon state law, an individual convicted of misdemeanor domestic violence potentially has three avenues of relief from the federal ban.