Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] The United States did not intervene in the case, but did file a statement of interest. The United States argued, inter alia, that section 922(g)(9) satisfies the intermediate scrutiny standard applied to presumptively lawful categorical bans on firearm possession by violent offenders. The United States further contended that section 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) (18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) (2006)) provided Coram a path to restoration of his rights to keep and bear arms. That section states, in pertinent part, that a “person shall not be considered to have been convicted of [a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence] for purposes of this chapter if the conviction has been expunged or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored (if the law of the applicable jurisdiction provides for the loss of civil rights under such an offense).” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) (2006). ¶ 17 On December 30, 2011, Judge Thomas Ortbal entered judgment in this matter.