Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] From the outset, Congress recognized the need to provide relief from firearms disabilities in certain circumstances. 82 Stat. at 1225; 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) (1970). Section 925(c) of the Gun Control Act, at that time, allowed a person who had been convicted of “a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year (other than a crime involving the use of a firearm or other weapon ***)” to apply to the Secretary of the Treasury for relief from the federally imposed firearm disability. 82 Stat. at 1225; 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) (1968). Section 925(c) authorized the Secretary to grant relief if it was established to his satisfaction “that the circumstances regarding the conviction, and the applicant’s record and reputation, [were] such that the applicant [was] not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” No similar path to “relief”—or restoration—was provided for those who had a history of mental illness or disability. ¶ 26 That omission prompted a 1986 legal challenge. In United States Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms v.