Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] Caron, 524 U.S. at 316. Although the Court mentioned “[r]estoration of the right to vote, the right to hold office, and the right to sit on a jury” (Caron, 524 U.S. at 316), the Court never identified those as the requisite civil rights necessary for exempting restoration that would bar a federal firearms prosecution; nor did it explain why those rights—irrelevant to an individual’s future dangerousness with a weapon and the sentencing inquiry then before the Court—should be rights pertinent to that issue. ¶ 34 The issue actually before the Court concerned the proper interpretation of section 921(a)(20)’s “unless” clause. 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2006). As previously noted, a conviction will not count against a person if he or she has had “civil rights restored”—that is, “unless such *** restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms” (18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2006)), in which case the conviction counts for purposes of federal liability.