Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] Logan v. United States, 552 U.S. 23, 28 n.1 (2007) (quoting United States v. Bean, 537 U.S. 71, 74-75 (2002)). Though section 925(c) remained on the books, its significance became, at best, aspirational, its reimplementation prospective. ¶ 31 The focus of Supreme Court litigation with respect to firearms disabilities seemingly shifted to argument over the parameters of relief obtainable through the restoration-of-civil- rights clauses of the federal statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20), (a)(33)(B)(ii) (2006). The former provided: “What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly -9- provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2006). The latter contained similar language: “A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of [a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence] if the conviction has been expunged or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored (if the law of the applicable jurisdiction provides for the loss of civil rights under such an offense) unless the pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(b)(ii) (2006). In 1994, the Supreme Court rendered its opinion in Beecham v. United States, 511 U.S. 368 (1994).