Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, ¶ 12-3.2(a)(1), (b)). The factual basis of the plea established that Coram slapped his live-in girlfriend in the face with his hand during an argument. Coram was sentenced to 12 months’ conditional discharge and ordered to pay a $100 fine. ¶ 84 Some 17 years later, in 2009, Coram applied to the Department for a FOID card, a requirement for lawfully possessing a firearm in the state of Illinois. See 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2010). The Department denied Coram’s application pursuant to the authority granted it under section 8(n) of the FOID Card Act (430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West 2010)). That provision states that the Department may deny an application for a FOID card if the Department finds that the applicant is a “person who is prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois State statute or by federal law.” ¶ 85 When a state statute incorporates federal law, as section 8(n) does, the general rule is that the incorporation is limited to federal statutes or regulations in existence at the time the state statute was adopted. See 34 Ill. L. and Prac. § 12, at 25 (2001).