Coram v. State of Illinois
[…] Logan, 552 U.S. at 28 (citing, without meaningful discussion, Caron v. United States, 524 U.S. 308, 316 (1998)). However, the rights involved ultimately did not matter for purposes of the Court’s disposition, because the Court concluded that a person who never had his civil rights taken away could not come within the exemptive provisions of the federal statute. Logan, 552 U.S. at 37. ¶ 44 En route to that conclusion, the Court cited and quoted, in support of its holding, section -14- 921(a)(33)(B)(ii), a definitional provision corresponding to section 921(a)(20). Section 921(a)(33)(B)(ii), as previously noted, provides an exemption from the federal firearm disability for a person convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence if, inter alia, that person “has had civil rights restored (if the law of the applicable jurisdiction provides for the loss of civil rights under such an offense).” Logan, 552 U.S. at 36 (adding emphasis to the statutory language).