Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Nichols
[…] Nichols’ notice of appeal indicates she appeals the January 25 order approving the sale, a final judgment. Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction under Supreme Court Rule 303. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a) (eff. June 4, 2008). -3- 1001 (West 2010). A party may request a substitution of judge either “as of right” or “for cause.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2010). A motion for substitution of judge as of right will be granted “if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2010). If a party may no longer bring a timely motion for substitution of judge as of right, that party may still petition the court for a substitution of judge for cause. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(i) (West 2010). The petition must “set[ ] forth the specific cause for substitution” and must be “verified by the affidavit of the applicant.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2010). Upon the filing of the petition, “a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(iii) (West 2010). However, “a party’s right to have a petition for substitution of judge heard by another judge is not automatic.” In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 553 (2010).