Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Nichols
[…] Id. at 567. Specifically, the trial court may deny the petition if it: (1) was not timely filed; (2) failed to include an affidavit; or (3) alleged bias not stemming from an extrajudicial source. Id. In some cases, judges may consider whether the petition was filed in good faith or for purposes of delay, but this “may require a more complex and nuanced analysis.” Id. at 567-68. ¶9 In arguing the trial court lacked authority to enter any further orders in this case, Nichols directs us to the criminal counterpart of the controlling civil statute. The criminal statute, section 114-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, provides “[u]pon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion.” 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2010); see also People v. Bell, 276 Ill. App. 3d 939, 947 (1995). Of course, this is not a criminal case and, therefore, the Code of Criminal Procedure does not apply here.