Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Nichols
[…] It is not clear whether Nichols appeared in court on January 25 or January 26, but, “[i]n any event, the record does indicate the trial court never entered an order granting or denying Nichols’ petition for substitution of judge.” Supra ¶ 5. As I will explain, since the petition for substitution of judge was never ruled upon, we must vacate the trial court’s final order as void. ¶ 24 Nichols’ petition was filed pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(3) of the Code, which provides that “[u]pon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(iii) (West 2010). However, a party’s right to have a petition for substitution heard by another judge is not automatic. In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 553 (2010). An application for substitution of judge for cause “shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2010). The judge sought to be removed must refer the petition to another judge for a hearing on whether cause exists only if it finds that the party seeking the substitution satisfies the threshold requirements set forth in the Code.