2013 IL App (1st) 123663
[…] App. 3d 447, 457 (2007) (citing People v. Roberts,
351 Ill. App. 3d 684, 690 (2004)); Gold v. Ziff Communications Co., 322 Ill. App. 3d 32, 45
(2001). “The standard for deciding whether a trial court abused its discretion and the propriety of
tendered [jury] instructions is ‘whether the jury was fairly, fully and comprehensively informed
on the relevant principles, considering the instructions in their entirety.’ ” Auten v. Franklin, 404
Ill. App. 3d 1130, 1137 (2010) (quoting Saunders v. Schultz, 20 Ill. 2d 301, 314 (1960)).
¶ 181 Analysis of the verdict form requires consideration of section 2-1117 of the Code of Civil
Procedure (the Code), which provides:
“Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of
bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on
negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all
defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for
plaintiff’s past and future medical and medically related expenses.
Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is
less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the
defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant
except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be severally liable for all
other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the
trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the
63
No. 1-12-3663
plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party
defendants except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be jointly and
severally liable for all other damages.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West
2008).
Under the express terms of section 2-1117, any fault of Sullivan Roofing, as plaintiff’s employer,
cannot be included in the apportionment of fault for the purposes of determining defendant’s
joint and several liability.