Case: 13-11643 Date Filed: 11/20/2013 Page: 1 of 9
[…] defaulted on the loan, BOA was entitled to foreclose on the Property. BOA
breached no duty to Abdullahi. And Abdullahi’s complained-of injuries were
caused proximately by Abdullahi’s own failure to make loan payments.
On appeal, Abdullahi contends that the foreclosure notice letter 4 violated
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 because it failed to identify the secured creditor. This
argument differs from Abdullahi’s complaint, in which he alleged only that the
foreclosure notice letter failed to identify the owner of the loan. In any event, the
Georgia Supreme Court has concluded that section 44-14-162.2 does not
categorically require the foreclosure notice to name either the secured creditor or
the note holder. See You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 743 S.E.2d 428, 433-34
(Ga. 2013). Instead, the notice must name “the individual or entity who shall have
full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the
debtor.” Because Abdullahi’s complaint alleged only that the foreclosure letter
failed to identify the owner of the loan -- and did not allege that the owner of the
loan was in fact the entity with full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify the