UNPUBLISHED
[…] Trustee objected on the ground that Debtors had no equity in
Debtors’ Residence. Following a hearing on the matter, the
bankruptcy court entered an order denying the Trustee’s
objection on the ground that, notwithstanding the Debtors’ lack
of equity in Debtors’ Residence, Debtors “are entitled to assert
and reserve their available exemptions in” Debtors’ Residence.
(J.A. 111). Under the clear teachings of Schwab, because
Debtors’ Residence is not subject to an unlimited or in-kind
exemption, title to Debtors’ Residence remained with the
- 13 -
bankruptcy estate pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 541. See 11 U.S.C.
§ 363(b)(1) (“The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use,
sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business,
property of the estate.”); Schwab, 130 S. Ct. at 2667; In re:
Feinstein Family Partnership, 247 B.R. 502, 507 (Bankr. M.D.
Fla. 2000) (“[F]ully encumbered property is still property of
the estate until it is either abandoned by the trustee pursuant
to Section 554(a) or released upon stay relief and sold by the