Kuck v. Danaher
[…] Department of Public Safety (the “DPS”) violated procedural due process by failing to address
the delay.2 The DPS defendants possessed only a limited ability to affect the speed of the
appeals procedure, and they cooperated with the Board’s good faith and successful efforts to
reduce the backlog.
Regarding Goldberg’s additional procedural due process claim against the DPS
defendants, the undisputed evidence in the record establishes that, in revoking Goldberg’s permit
to carry a pistol, DPS complied with Conn Gen. Stat. § 29-32(b). Under that statute, the
Commissioner of DPS may revoke a permit to carry a pistol “based upon the [C]ommissioner’s
own investigation or upon the request of any law enforcement agency.” Conn Gen. Stat. § 29-
32(b). In an undisputed declaration, DPS Detective Barbara Mattson affirmed that an officer of
the Glastonbury Police Department (“GPD”) contacted her regarding Goldberg’s June 2007