Witte Brothers Exchange, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 2013 IL App (1st) 120850
[…] accomplishes the legislative purpose of section 304(d).
¶ 31 Plaintiff further asserts the General Assembly’s addition of section 304(d)(3) indicates
pass-through miles were not intended to be included by the legislature in the apportionment
formula of section 304(d)(1).
¶ 32 In 2007, section 304(d) of the Tax Act was amended with the addition of a new
subsection which adopted a different method for determining the apportionment factor.5
Specifically, the apportionment calculation would no longer be based on revenue miles, but
instead on gross receipts. The relevant portion of section 304(d)(3) provides:
“For taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008, business income derived from
providing transportation services other than airline services shall be apportioned to this
State by using a fraction, (a) the numerator of which shall be (i) all receipts from any
movement or shipment of people, goods, mail, oil, gas, or any other substance (other than
by airline) that both originates and terminates in this State, plus (ii) that portion of the
person’s gross receipts from movements or shipments of people, goods, mail, oil, gas,
or any other substance (other than by airline) that originates in one state or jurisdiction
and terminates in another state or jurisdiction, that is determined by the ratio that the
miles traveled in this State bears to total miles everywhere and (b) the denominator of
which shall be all revenue derived from the movement or shipment of people, goods,
mail, oil, gas, or any other substance (other than by airline).” 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(3) (West
2010).
¶ 33 Plaintiff contends the amendment of section 304(d) to expressly include pass-through
miles in the apportionment factor demonstrates the General Assembly did not intend for the
pre-existing version of section 304(d)(1) to include pass-through miles.