Witte Brothers Exchange, Inc. v. The Department of Revenue
[…] amendment of section 304 of the Tax Act supports the argument that pass-through miles were not intended to be included in the numerator of the apportionment factor for taxes incurred prior to December 31, 2008, because the General Assembly added section 304(d)(3), which expressly included pass-through miles as miles driven in Illinois after December 31, 2008. ¶8 In response, the Department contended Illinois pass-through miles must be included in the numerator of the apportionment factor because the statute provides the numerator shall be “the revenue miles of the person in this State.” 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(1) (West 2010). A “revenue mile” is defined by the statute as the “transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.” Id. The Department argued the purpose of section 304(d)(1) is to apportion to Illinois that part of a multistate taxpayer’s income reflecting the amount of income earned in Illinois over the amount of income earned everywhere.