Witte Brothers Exchange, Inc. v. The Department of Revenue
[…] There exists no physical contact between overflights and this state, nor any economic connection. We do not find the mere possibility that an overflight will avail itself of services and facilities in this state in the event of an unscheduled landing sufficient to establish a nexus.” Id. at 894. ¶ 22 Subsequent to the trial court’s determination, we issued Panhandle Eastern Pipeline Co. v. Hamer, 2012 IL App (1st) 113559. In Panhandle, we considered the related issue of -6- whether section 304(d)(2) included “flow-through” miles of natural gas in the numerator of the apportionment factor. Id. ¶ 22. Section 304(d)(2) uses substantially similar language as section 304(d)(1) to determine the apportionment factor: “Such business derived from transportation by pipeline shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For the purposes of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation by pipeline of 1 barrel of oil, 1,000 cubic feet of gas, or of any specified quantity of any other substance, the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(2) (West 2010).