Witte Brothers Exchange, Inc. v. The Department of Revenue
[…] The Department argues “in this State” means “miles within Illinois’s borders.” Therefore, the miles driven by plaintiff through Illinois must be included in the numerator of the apportionment factor. ¶ 25 Plaintiff does not provide this court with a definition of “in this State.” Instead, plaintiff asserts “in this State” cannot be interpreted without also examining its relationship to the phrase “revenue miles.” Plaintiff maintains the trial court correctly determined section 304(d)(1) excluded pass-through miles because the plain language of the statute allows taxation only of “revenue miles,” which the statute defines as “the transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for a consideration.” 35 ILCS 4 We also analyzed whether the inclusion of flow-through miles violated the commerce clause of the United States Constitution and determined it did not. Id. ¶ 55. -7- 5/304(d)(1) (West 2010).