Witte Brothers Exchange, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 2013 IL App (1st) 120850
[…] 1
“In apportioning the income of multistate, unitary businesses operating within this state,
Illinois uses a formula approach known as ‘formula apportionment.’ Under this system, the income
of the business is calculated, and a formula is applied to apportion that sum based upon the ratio of
the taxpayer’s activities in Illinois to its activities everywhere.” Texaco-Cities Service Pipeline Co.
v. McGaw, 182 Ill. 2d 262, 274 (1998).
-2-
through miles in the numerator of the apportionment factor as required in section 304(d)(1)
of the Tax Act. The relevant portion of section 304(d)(1) states:
“Such business income (other than that derived from transportation by pipeline) shall be
apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is
the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For purposes of this paragraph, a revenue
mile is the transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance of 1 mile for
a consideration.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(1) (West 2010).
¶4 On January 31, 2011, the Informal Conference Board rendered its decision that no
amendments would be made to the plaintiff’s proposed tax adjustment. The decision stated:
“The ICB concludes the following: 1. In that Witte Bros.