Gluckman v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] which provides that an employee “must include in gross income the value of her interest in a nonexempt trust in the
first taxable year in which that interest becomes substantially vested.” The governing IRS regulation provides, in relevant
part, “[i]f rights of an employee under a trust become substantially vested during a taxable year of the employee . . . the
value of the employee’s interest in the trust on the date of such change shall be included in his gross income for such
taxable year . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.402(b)–1(b)(2). An employee’s interest is “substantially vested” when it is “either
transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.” Id. § 1.83–3(b). A substantial risk of forfeiture exists
where property rights “are conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future performance . . . of substantial services by
any person, or the occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the transfer, and the possibility of forfeiture is
substantial if such condition is not satisfied.” Id. § 1.83-3(c).
8 The Gluckmans do not seriously dispute that they exercised control over Fownes, nor could they plausibly do so
in view of their status as majority shareholders, and Thomas Gluckman’s position as President.
4