State of Tennesse v. Cleo Henderson
[…] Nonetheless, as shown by the police department’s interview of appellant in April 2010, it is clear that the victim had died prior to the interview. Appellant was not indicted until November 2010, and the indictment was read to the jury at the beginning of the trial. Therefore, the State established that the offense occurred prior to the return of the indictment, and appellant’s argument to the contrary is without merit. G. Sentencing Regarding his sentencing, appellant first contends that the State did not file a notice of enhanced punishment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) requires the State to provide notice to the defendant and the court when it “believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent[,] or career offender,” and the notice should include “the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions.” “The purpose of subsection (a) is to provide fair notice to an accused that he is exposed to other than standard sentencing.” State v. Adams, 788 S.W.2d 557, 559 (Tenn. 1990).