State of Tennesse v. Cleo Henderson
[…] Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9; see also Tenn. R.Crim. P. 18(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute or by these rules, offenses shall be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed.”). “Proof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense and need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Hutcherson, 790 S.W.2d 532, 535 (Tenn. 1990); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(e) ( “No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Venue is a question for the jury, State v. Hamsley, 672 S.W.2d 437, 439 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984), and may be proven by circumstantial evidence. State v. Bennett, 549 S.W.2d 949, 950 (Tenn. 1977). In determining venue, the jury is entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence.