Raleigh County Board of Ed. v. Sandra Dee Moye
[…] In fact, respondent disputes that Ms. Toney was hired prior to 1984, and petitioner offers no evidence of the date of hire of any other employee discussed herein. As petitioner has failed to provide a basis, we reject this argument. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed. ISSUED: November 22, 2013 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Brent D. Benjamin Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Allen H. Loughry II DISQUALIFIED: Justice Margaret L. Workman 6 West Virginia Code § 18A-4-5b states in pertinent part: [C]ounty [salary] schedules shall be uniform throughout the county with regard to any training classification, experience, years of employment, responsibility, duties, pupil participation, pupil enrollment, size of buildings, operation of equipment or other requirements. Further, uniformity shall apply to all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county. . . . 4