People v. Kidd
[…] Prior to January 1, 2006, the statute read: “§ 9-3.3. Drug-induced homicide. (a) A person who violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and any person dies as a result of the injection, inhalation or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance, commits the offense of drug-induced homicide.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/9-3.3(a) (West 2004). Effective January 1, 2006, the language of the statute was amended as follows: “§ 9-3.3. Drug-induced homicide. (a) A person who violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and any person’s death is caused by the injection, inhalation or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance, commits the offense of drug-induced homicide.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/9-3.3(a) (West 2010). ¶ 31 In the discussion on the House floor regarding the proposed change, Representative Pihos stated that the change was: “cleanup language. It provides that a person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance to another and any person’s death is caused by the injection, inhalation, or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance, commits the offense of drug- induced homicide. The reason for the change is to provide clarity in the law relating to drug-induced homicide. The causation language is the same as the other homicide language in the law.” (Emphasis added.) 94th Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, Apr. 5, 2005, at 85 (statements of Representative Pihos).