SPENCER D. LAND ET AL. v. JOHN L. DIXON ET AL.
[…] employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or
practice declared to be unlawful by this part, may bring an
action individually to recover damages.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
47-18-109(a)(1) [emphasis added]. The phrase “as a result of”
requires a showing by a plaintiff that the alleged violations
caused his or her injury. Under the circumstances of this case,
where Plaintiffs voluntarily elected to close on the contract for
sale of the property with full knowledge of the alleged
misrepresentations and of the truth regarding the property,
1
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 62-13-403(2009) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction
shall owe all parties to the transaction the following duties . . .
(1) Diligently exercise reasonable skill and care in providing services to all
parties to the transaction;
(2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the
licensee has actual notice or knowledge;
* * *
(4) Provide services to each party to the transaction with honesty and good
faith;
* * *
(7)(A) Not engage in self-dealing nor act on behalf of licensee’s immediate
family or on behalf of any other individual, organization or business entity
in which the licensee has a personal interest without prior disclosure of the
interest and the timely written consent of all parties to the transaction[.]
-8-
Plaintiffs cannot show the required causative link between the
misrepresentations and their alleged injury.
Land I, 2005 WL 1618743 at *4 (first italics in original; second italics added). We hold that
the trial court did not err in granting defendants partial summary judgment based on its