People v. MacKenzie CA2/2
[…] The trial court’s decision to permit the rebuttal testimony was not arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd, nor did it result in a miscarriage of justice. Appellant contends the trial court’s authority to prevent repetition of matters that should have been presented in the case-in-chief should apply to rebuttal evidence only, and not surrebuttal. The trial court’s decision to exclude appellant’s surrebuttal evidence 3 Evidence Code section 210 provides in pertinent part: “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” 4 Evidence Code section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the