Barnard Enterprises v. American Home and Mortgage CA2/2
[…] (Winet v. Price (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1165.) Ambiguity exists if the contract term is reasonably susceptible to either of the meanings suggested by the parties and is not based on a strained interpretation. (Palmer v. Truck Ins. Exchange (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1109, 1115; Shell Oil Co. v. Winterthur Swiss 3 Section 1636 states: “A Contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful.” 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 provides: “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.” 5 Ins. Co. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 715, 737.) The determination as to whether a contract is ambiguous is a question of law. (Producers Dairy Delivery Co. v. Sentry Ins. Co. (1986) 41 Cal.3d 903, 912; Wachs v.