CHRISTINE STEVENS EX REL. MARK STEVENS v. HICKMAN
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the trial court abused its discretion when it
excused Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-
121(a)(2)(E) in the absence of extraordinary cause.
D.
We now address the consequences of Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the
requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(2)(E). The text of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-
26-121 provides no explicit penalty or consequence for failing to provide pre-suit
notice. This omission is significant in light of the express remedial language contained in
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c), which states that: “The failure of a plaintiff to file a
-11-
certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action
subject to dismissal with prejudice.”
Moreover, this Court has also adopted a general rule that trial courts should be
“reluctant to give effect to rules of procedure which seem harsh and unfair, and which
prevent a litigant from having a claim adjudicated upon its merits.” Childress v. Bennett, 816
S.W.2d 314, 316 (Tenn. 1991).