LOUIS W. ADAMS v. MEGAN ELIZABETH LEAMON ET AL.
[…] $54,192.30.
-3-
Foster v. Amcon Intern., Inc., 621 S.W.2d 142, 147 (Tenn. 1981) (quoting Smith v. Shelton,
569 S.W.2d 421 (Tenn. 1978)). See, e.g., Reeves v. Catignani, 7 S.W.2d 38 (Tenn. 1928).
IV. Remittitur
As this Court has previously recognized:
The issue of damages is primarily for the jury. However, a trial court has the
statutory authority to adjust the jury’s award when necessary to accomplish
justice between the parties and to avoid the expense of a new trial. This
prerogative is codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-102 (1994), which
provides as follows:
(a) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been
rendered and on motion for a new trial, when the trial judge is
of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be
reduced and a remittitur is suggested by the trial judge on that
account, with the proviso that in case the party in whose favor
the verdict has been rendered refuses to make the remittitur, a
new trial will be awarded, the party in whose favor such verdict
has been rendered may make such remittitur under protest, and
appeal from the action of the trial judge to the court of appeals.
(b) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court
suggesting a remittitur using the standard of review provided for
in T.R.A.P. 13(d) applicable to decisions of the trial court sitting
without a jury. If, in the opinion of the court of appeals, the
verdict of the jury should not have been reduced, but the
judgment of the trial court is correct in other respects, the case
shall be reversed to that extent, and judgment shall be rendered
in the court of appeals for the full amount originally awarded by
the jury in the trial court.
Myers v. Myers, No. E2004-02135-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 1521952 at *2-3 (Tenn. Ct. App.
June 27, 2005) (internal citations omitted).
This statute recognizes the trial court’s inherent power to suggest a remittitur and