SIA1- Or V.'ASKJHGTC::
[…] delivery to market of many commodities. In addition, the resultant
motor vehicle traffic increases the burden on state highways and
16
No. 69157-1-1/17
county roads. In many cases, the cost of maintaining and
upgrading the state highways and county roads exceeds the cost of
maintaining rail freight service. Thus, the economy of the state will
be best served by a policy of maintaining and encouraging a
healthy rail freight system by creating mechanisms that keep rail
freight lines operating if the benefits of the service outweigh the
cost.
RCW 47.76.200. "The state, counties, local communities, ports, railroads, labor,
and shippers all benefit from continuation of rail service and should participate in
its preservation." RCW 47.76.240. "Local jurisdictions may implement rail
service preservation projects in the absence of state participation." RCW
47.76.240(4).
Plaintiffs point to a May 2007 study in which the Puget Sound Regional
Council concluded the Eastside Rail Corridor was not "a strategic regional or
state freight corridor." But as the trial court noted, the undisputed evidence is