SMITH V. NEBRASKA MED. CTR.
[…] between [Smith] and her attending neurosurgeon and will allow [Smith] to undergo the
spinal cord stimulator procedure.
Appellants argue that they presented testimony that the spinal stimulator was not
medically necessary and that treatment of Smith’s emotional state would likely improve her pain
symptoms. Appellants contend it was error to rely solely upon a statement by Dr. Hain which is
not fully supported by the evidence. Appellants state that Dr. Hain recommended that Smith be
evaluated for the stimulator which is different than recommending she have the procedure done.
Section 48-120(1)(a) authorizes an award of future medical expenses, including
necessary medication. Section 48-120(1)(a) provides, “The employer is liable for all reasonable,
medical, surgical, and hospital services, including . . . medicines as and when needed, which are
required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the
employee’s restoration to health and employment . . . .”
In construing § 48-120(1)(a), the Nebraska Supreme Court has emphasized that before an
order for future medical benefits may be entered, there should be a stipulation of the parties or
evidence in the record to support a determination that future medical treatment will be