SMITH V. NEBRASKA MED. CTR.
[…] assignments of error which are not discussed in the brief. Hass v. Neth, 265 Neb. 321, 657
N.W.2d 11 (2003); Henriksen v. Gleason, 263 Neb. 840, 643 N.W.2d 652 (2002); Kirchner v.
Wilson, 262 Neb. 607, 634 N.W.2d 760 (2001). In its reply brief, Appellants engage in some
-2-
discussion on this issue, so we address it here because it has some bearing on the spinal
stimulator matter discussed next.
Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat § 48-120(2)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2012), the employee has the right
to select a physician who has treated the employee prior to the work-related injury. Section
48-120(2)(a) further provides, “The employer shall notify the employee following an injury of
such right of selection in a form and manner and within a timeframe established by the
compensation court.” If the employee does not exercise such right of selection, then the
employer has the right to select the physician. Under Workers’ Comp. Ct. R. of Proc. 50(A)(5)
(2009), “[t]he employee may choose the physician to do surgery when the injury involves . . . a
major surgical operation.”