2013 WI 92
[…] Chapter 980 most pertinent to Mary F.-R.'s equal protection
challenge.
¶24 The involuntary commitment of a sexually violent
person commences with the filing of a petition alleging that the
individual is sexually violent. Wis. Stat. § 980.02. A
petition may be filed by the Wisconsin Department of Justice or,
if the department does not file a petition, by the district
attorney in the county where the individual was convicted of a
sexually violent offense, where the individual will reside upon
discharge, or where the individual is currently in custody.
Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1)(a)-(b); State v. Byers, 2003 WI 86, ¶43
263 Wis. 2d 113, 665 N.W.2d 729 ("[A] request from the agency
with jurisdiction and a subsequent decision by the DOJ not to
file are prerequisites to a district attorney's authority to
file a Chapter 980 petition.").
¶25 The individual subject to commitment under Chapter
980, that person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that
the commitment trial be to a 12-person jury. Wis. Stat.
§ 980.05(2). The parties, however, may stipulate that the trial