2013 WI 92
[…] Chapter 980 commitment to request a unanimous 12-person jury for
his or her initial commitment hearing. Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3);
Wis. Stat. § 980.05(2).
¶23 This court has summarized the legislative scheme for
the involuntary commitment of sexually violent persons under
Chapter 980. See e.g., State v. Post, 197 Wis. 2d 279, 297-301,
541 N.W.2d 115 (1995). We are mindful, however, of the
legislative changes made to Chapter 980 since our decision in
19
We recognize that our reasoning in Curiel was based, in
part, on a now repealed subsection of Chapter 980. See Wis.
Stat. § 980.05(1m)(1995-96), repealed by 2005 Wis. Act 434.
This subsection included the following language, "[a]t the trial
to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition
under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of
evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights
available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available
to the person." Id. Even without the language from the now
repealed Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m), Chapter 980 continues to offer