2013 WI 92
[…] hearing be before a jury of six. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a). A
valid jury verdict requires agreement from five of the six
jurors. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(b).
¶18 If a jury is requested and at least five of the six
jurors agree that the petitioner has proved the requirements
under Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a) by clear and convincing evidence,
the court will order treatment for a period not to exceed six
months. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(a)3., (e), (g)1. Treatment may
be on an outpatient or inpatient basis as directed by the court.
Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(a)3., (dm). Individuals subject to
involuntary commitment orders may appeal the court's order.
Wis. Stat. § 51.20(15).
¶19 If the court orders inpatient treatment, such
treatment must be "in the least restrictive manner consistent
with the requirements of the subject individual in accordance
with a court order designating the maximum level of inpatient
facility." Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(c)2. The county department
providing treatment is also required to place the individual in
the facility and program that is "least restrictive of the
individual's personal liberty, consistent with the treatment
13
No. 2012AP958
requirements of the individual." Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(f).
The county is also required to alter an individual's treatment
plan as necessary to provide treatment continuously in the least
restrictive setting possible. Id.
¶20 While the county may discharge an individual subject