2013 WI 92
[…] violent person, the court must commit the person to the custody
of the department of health services until the individual is no
longer a sexually violent person. Wis. Stat. § 980.06. The
commitment order must specify that the person be placed in
institutional care. Id.
¶27 Reexamination of the committed individual occurs
within 12 months of initial confinement and again at least every
12 months thereafter. Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1). At the earliest,
an individual committed under Chapter 980 may petition the court
for supervised release after 12 months of commitment. See Wis.
Stat. § 980.08.
¶28 The committed individual may petition the court for
discharge at any time; however, Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) states:
The court shall deny the petition . . . without a
hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which
the court or jury may conclude the person's condition
has changed since the date of his or her initial
commitment order so that the person does not meet the
criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
Recently, in State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶¶3-5, 325 Wis. 2d 1,
784 N.W.2d 513, we clarified the discharge petition process and
explained that a circuit court must follow a two-step process
outlined in Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1)-(2) when evaluating a Chapter
980 committee's discharge petition.