2013 WI 92
[…] The following day, December 9, 2011, the circuit court ordered
Mary F.-R. be committed to the Milwaukee County Behavioral
Health Division, a locked facility, for a period not to exceed
six months.
¶7 Mary F.-R. appealed the circuit court's order.10
Relevant to the issue before this court, Mary F.-R. challenged
the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)11 on equal
10
As part of her appeal, Mary F.-R. challenged whether
sufficient evidence existed for the jury to determine that she
was a danger to herself or others. That issue is not before
this court.
11
Section 51.20(11), in relevant part, provides:
JURY TRIAL. (a) If before involuntary commitment
a jury is demanded by the individual against whom a
petition has been filed under sub. (1) or by the
individual's counsel if the individual does not
object, the court shall direct that a jury of 6 people
be selected to determine if the allegations specified
in sub. (1) (a) or (ar) are true. . . .
6
No. 2012AP958
protection grounds. The court of appeals affirmed Mary F.-R.'s
involuntary commitment. It held that Mary F.-R. forfeited her
equal protection argument by failing to argue its
unconstitutionality at the circuit court and by failing to
object, either by herself or through counsel, to the jury of six
at the time of empanelment.
¶8 Mary F.-R. raises two challenges before this court that
relate only to the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11).
First, she argues that she did not forfeit her equal protection
challenge when she failed to make a contemporaneous objection at
the time the circuit court empaneled the six-person jury.
Second, she argues that both § 51.20(11) and Chapter 980 are
civil commitment statutes, and that the jury provisions
available for initial commitment hearings for both should be the
same. Specifically, Mary F.-R. argues that § 51.20(11), on its
face,12 violates her constitutional right to equal protection
because § 51.20(11) does not require a 12-person jury and a
(b) No verdict shall be valid or received unless
agreed to by at least 5 of the jurors.
12
Mary F.-R, asserts that her equal protection argument is
a facial challenge to the constitutionality of Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(11) and not an "as applied" challenge. A facial
challenge is defined as "[a] claim that a statute is
unconstitutional on its face — that is, that it always operates