2013 WI 92
[…] that this court reviews de novo. State v. West, 2011 WI 83,
¶22, 336 Wis. 2d 578, 800 N.W.2d 929. "Statutes are presumed to
be constitutional, and a party challenging a statute's
constitutionality must demonstrate that it is unconstitutional
beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. McGuire, 2010 WI 91, ¶25,
328 Wis. 2d 289, 786 N.W.2d 227.
III. Analysis
A. Introduction
¶10 The United States Constitution14 and the Wisconsin
Constitution15 guarantee individuals equal protection under the
13
The relevant jury provisions for Chapter 980 initial
commitments are Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3) and Wis. Stat.
§ 980.05(2).
Section 980.03(3), in relevant part, provides:
"The person who is the subject of the petition, the
person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial
under s. 980.05 be to a jury. . . . A verdict of a jury under
this chapter is not valid unless it is unanimous."
The relevant portion of Section 980.05(2) provides:
"The person who is the subject of the petition, the
person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial
under this section be to a jury of 12."
14
Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United
States Constitution provides:
8