2013 WI 92
[…] discharge at any time; however, Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) states:
The court shall deny the petition . . . without a
hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which
the court or jury may conclude the person's condition
has changed since the date of his or her initial
commitment order so that the person does not meet the
criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
Recently, in State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶¶3-5, 325 Wis. 2d 1,
784 N.W.2d 513, we clarified the discharge petition process and
explained that a circuit court must follow a two-step process
outlined in Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1)-(2) when evaluating a Chapter
980 committee's discharge petition. If the discharge petition
does not "allege[] facts from which a reasonable trier of fact
could conclude the petitioner is no longer a sexually violent
person," then the discharge petition fails at step one. Arends,
325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶30. If sufficient facts exist within the
17
No. 2012AP958
petition, the court then moves to step two, which requires a
"limited review of the sufficiency of the evidence." Id., ¶43.