2013 WI 92
[…] consideration of the least restrictive treatment method
available to meet the needs of the individual. See Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(1m); See also Wis. Stat. § 51.001.18
¶16 If the court finds that probable cause exists, it
schedules a final commitment hearing. Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(7)(c), (10)(c). The court may choose to release the
18
The legislative policy statement found in Wis. Stat.
§ 51.001 speaks to the purpose of involuntary commitments,
budgetary concerns, and the preference to impose the least
restrictive treatment option available that will meet an
individual's needs. Section 51.001 states:
Legislative policy. (1) It is the policy of the state
to assure the provision of a full range of treatment
and rehabilitation services in the state for all
mental disorders and developmental disabilities and
for mental illness, alcoholism and other drug abuse.
There shall be a unified system of prevention of such
conditions and provision of services which will assure
all people in need of care access to the least
restrictive treatment alternative appropriate to their
needs, and movement through all treatment components
to assure continuity of care, within the limits of
available state and federal funds and of county funds
required to be appropriated to match state funds.
(2) To protect personal liberties, no person who can
be treated adequately outside of a hospital,
institution or other inpatient facility may be
involuntarily treated in such a facility.
12
No. 2012AP958
individual prior to the final hearing and may impose conditions
for release. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(8)(a). Alternatively, the
court, considering the needs and condition of the individual,
may order the individual to remain detained pending the final
hearing. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(8)(b).