2013 WI 92
[…] III. Analysis
A. Introduction
¶10 The United States Constitution14 and the Wisconsin
Constitution15 guarantee individuals equal protection under the
13
The relevant jury provisions for Chapter 980 initial
commitments are Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3) and Wis. Stat.
§ 980.05(2).
Section 980.03(3), in relevant part, provides:
"The person who is the subject of the petition, the
person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial
under s. 980.05 be to a jury. . . . A verdict of a jury under
this chapter is not valid unless it is unanimous."
The relevant portion of Section 980.05(2) provides:
"The person who is the subject of the petition, the
person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial
under this section be to a jury of 12."
14
Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United
States Constitution provides:
8
No. 2012AP958
law. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Wis. Const. art. I, § 1.
Equal protection under our state constitution is generally
interpreted in the same way as the equal protection clause found