In re Felicity S.
[…] Given mother’s rigidity and refusal to believe the medical professionals’ opinion, the court properly found that there was no reasonable means to protect Felicity without removing her from mother’s custody. III. The Role of Appellate Counsel for the Minor In the present case, minor did not appeal. FDAP requested appointment of appellate counsel for minor to ensure that a brief was filed that reflected minor’s best interests. In such 26 situations, we have the discretion under section 395, subdivision (b)(1) to appoint counsel for the minor. Section 395, subdivision (b)(1) provides in relevant part: “In any appellate proceeding in which the child . . . is not an appellant, the court of appeal shall appoint separate counsel for the child if the court of appeal determines, after considering the recommendation of the trial counsel or guardian ad litem appointed for the child . . . , that appointment of counsel would benefit the child. In order to assist the court of appeal in making its determination under this subdivision, the trial counsel or guardian ad litem shall make a recommendation to the court of appeal that separate counsel be appointed in any case in which the trial counsel or guardian ad litem determines that, for the purposes of the appeal, the child’s best interests cannot be protected without the appointment of separate counsel, and shall set forth the reasons why the appointment is in the child’s best interests. . . .” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.662(c).)