In re Felicity S.
[…] (4) Why counsel felt it necessary to submit a 75-page brief that essentially reiterates the positions and legal arguments advanced in the appellate brief filed by mother . . . .” 6 Minor’s arguments in her 75-page brief are substantially the same as those urged by mother. We therefore address minor’s argument only in those few instances where it differs from mother’s position. We do not address any of minor’s arguments that are outside the scope of mother’s appeal. 17 Section 300, subdivision (b) provides that the juvenile court may adjudge a person to be a dependent child of the court if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child’s parent . . . to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, or by the inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s . . . substance abuse.”7 The juvenile court’s jurisdictional finding that a child is a dependent of the court must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 355, subd. (a); see also Cynthia D. v.