In re Felicity S.
[…] In her habeas petition mother maintains that her trial counsel was ineffective for failing to cross- examine Dr. Olson on her theory that menses was the cause of DKA and for failing to present her own medical expert witness in support of this theory.8 On October 8, 2013, 8 As the bureau points out, counsel for mother could not cross-examine Dr. Olson in regard to the content of these articles because there is nothing in the record to indicate this was permissible under Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b). Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b) provides: “If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs: [¶] (1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion. [¶] (2) The publication has been admitted in evidence. [¶] (3) The publication has been established 21 some two months after filing mother’s reply brief and a month after filing her traverse in the habeas corpus matter, mother filed a declaration from a medical doctor explaining the conclusions that can be drawn from these articles.