Del Rosa Villa v. Kathleen Sebelius
[…] They cited Del Rosa Villa under 42 C.F.R. 483.25(h)(2) for failure to adequately

supervise Resident 1 and imposed a $10,000 per instance fine. Del Rosa Villa

requested a hearing in front of an administrative law judge, who upheld the citation

and the fine. Del Rosa Villa appealed to the Department of Health and Human

Services’s Departmental Appeals Board, which upheld the ALJ decision. Del Rosa

Villa now seeks review of the Appeals Board decision in this Court, arguing that it

is not supported by substantial evidence. We deny the petition.



      42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e) provides that “[a]ny person adversely affected by a

determination of the Secretary under this section may obtain a review of such

determination in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the

person resides[.]” We review the Secretary’s decision for substantial evidence. See

id. (“The findings of the Secretary with respect to questions of fact, if supported by

substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.”).