Umpqua Bank v. Circle H CA3
[…] On appeal, the Hammans claim the court’s decision on this point was error because, although they had designated Kory H. Hamman as a valuation expert on a previous expert witness list, they had not retained him, presumably because he is also a party. We find no reversible error. The Code of Civil Procedure provides for a simultaneous exchange of expert witnesses. (§ 2034.210.) The exchange is designed to permit the parties to select experts 3 Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2034.280, subdivision (a), states: “Within 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.” 7 who can respond to opposing experts in a particular subject area. (Bonds v.