JEFFREY R. COOPER v. PHILLIP GLASSER ET AL.
[…] which the federal court sits.” 531 U.S. 497, 508 (2001).
In Semtek, the plaintiff filed suit against the defendant in a California state court
alleging a number of business torts. 531 U.S. at 499. After removing the case to federal
court under the diversity-of-citizenship statute, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332, 1441 (2013), the
defendant moved to dismiss the plaintiff’s claims because California’s two-year statute of
limitations had expired. Semtek, 531 U.S. at 499. The federal district court granted the
4
In 2003, the Georgia General Assembly amended Georgia Code Annotated section
9-11-41(a)(3) to provide that “the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication
upon the merits.” Act of June 4, 2003, No. 363, sec. 4, § 9-11-41, 2003 Ga. Laws 820 (codified as
amended at Ga. Code. Ann. § 9-11-41(a)(3) (West 2013)) (emphasis added).
-4-
motion and entered an order dismissing the plaintiff’s claims “in their entirety[,] on the
merits[,] and with prejudice.”